**Please note that this public version of the database has not been updated recently and does not cover all variables. We update our data regularly and use the updated data in our analysis work. This version is only for you to get a flavour of the data that we use**

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy As Data Controller

This privacy policy applies to leagueofscholars.com owned and operated by League of Scholars Pty Ltd ("League of Scholars","we","us","our"). This privacy policy describes how League of Scholars collects, uses, shares and secures personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

We collect your email address and IP address, store them securely and have a few third parties that need to see that data for email deliverability, fraud prevention and payment processing.

Direct Collection And Processing Of Personal Data

The personal data you provide to League of Scholars directly is your email address, first and last names, organization and position. They will be processed for the following purposes only:

  1. To provide League of Scholars mandatory account status emails (password reset, email verification, welcome email, etc.)
  2. To identify you when you login to our website.
  3. To receive marketing emails from us.

We may also collect and store your address, if you provide it to us for invoicing purposes only.

The processing of data for the purpose above will be carried out via automated electronic means only.

Failure To Provide Consent

The provision of consent is optional. However failure to provide consent for a. and b. above will render it impossible to use League of Scholars internet services as we require your email to allow you to login and enable your account.

Service Provider Third Parties Who May Process Your Direct Personal Data

Our sharing of your personal data is very limited and a requirement for us to operate League of Scholars. All third parties are listed below.

The email addresses that provide consent will be processed by 3rd party email delivery service provider Google. See their privacy page here - https://policies.google.com/privacy

If you sign up for payment with credit card your personal details will be processed by Stripe, see their privacy policy here - https://stripe.com/au/privacy

In certain situations, League of Scholars Pty Ltd may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, when we believe there is a violation to our terms, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request

Indirect Collection And Process Of Personal Data

Indirectly we will collect your IP address based on the system you use to access our website via our secure web servers logging system. We collect this information for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorized access and maintaining the security of our systems. We will use but not collect/store your geolocation based on your IP address to personalize your experience of using the League of Scholars website.

League of Scholars uses Google Analytics for visitor tracking. See their privacy page here - https://policies.google.com/privacy

Security And Data Center Location

Servers that process personal data are HSTS enabled, ensuring end-to-end encryption of your information.

Our short term encrypted backups are stored at Amazon S3, ISO 27018 certified data centre. See their privacy policy here - https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

Our data centre is located in Australia. We have no plans to operate servers within the EU that store personal information.

Access To Your Information

The personal data League of Scholars stores on you directly is your email address and short-term IP logs for the purposes of fraud, security and access. You may also optionally provide us your address for billing invoice customization.

RIGHT TO ERASURE

You can delete your account by contacting us at support@leagueofscholars.com.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Privacy Questions / Feedback

If you have questions or concerns about League of Scholars’s Privacy Policy please contact us at support@leagueofscholars.com

Privacy Policy As Third Party Data Provider

This privacy policy applies to leagueofscholars.com owned and operated by League of Scholars Pty Ltd ('League of Scholars",'we',"us',"our"). This privacy policy describes how League of Scholars deals with personal information in line with its business practices as a third party data provider and it's compliance with GDPR and the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

We do not provide personal information of people connected to websites in the EU.

Data We Collect

League of Scholars collects data from the Internet to provide lists that users can access via our premium tools. These lists include information about academics and researchers obtained from publicly listed websites.

The processing of data for the purpose above will be carried out via automated electronic means only.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Privacy Questions / Feedback

If you have questions or concerns about League of Scholars’s Privacy Policy please contact us at support@leagueofscholars.com