> Universities and Research Institutions

University/Institution NameCountryStateNumber of AuthorsNumber of LinkedIn Profiles%Number of Top 10 WoW Authors/Topics%Number of Top 10 LoS Authors/Topics%
Abertay University7045.71%1217.14%00.00%
Aberystwyth University2102210.48%2310.95%3315.71%
Anglia Ruskin University1642112.80%116.71%1710.37%
Aston University3864210.88%5714.77%6416.58%
Babraham Institute5423.70%1018.52%1120.37%
Bangor University301196.31%3511.63%6621.93%
Bank of England8067.50%810.00%810.00%
Bath Spa University45817.78%613.33%715.56%
Birkbeck, University of London246197.72%4217.07%5923.98%
Birmingham City University156148.97%2113.46%63.85%
Bournemouth University235145.96%4619.57%3213.62%
Brighton and Sussex Medical School4312.33%613.95%818.60%
Bristol Robotics Laboratory1317.69%215.38%00.00%
British Antarctic Survey8378.43%1012.05%3542.17%
British Geological Survey11465.26%1815.79%1714.91%
Brunel University461459.76%7816.92%11124.08%
Cancer Research UK2214.55%29.09%313.64%
Canterbury Christ Church University9055.56%1112.22%88.89%
Cardiff Metropolitan University5823.45%46.90%35.17%
Cardiff University1,069898.33%15714.69%20919.55%
Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, UK11743.42%1512.82%2521.37%
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, UK19063.16%2010.53%157.89%
City University London4084210.29%8119.85%10826.47%
Coventry University5536111.03%7213.02%295.24%
Cranfield University3485114.66%6618.97%9226.44%
Culham Centre for Fusion Energy1516.67%426.67%16.67%
De Montfort University2112411.37%7334.60%3416.11%
Diamond Light Source Ltd6523.08%1015.38%11.54%
Durham University754709.28%10614.06%18224.14%
Edge Hill University1091412.84%1917.43%109.17%
Edinburgh Napier University152127.89%2919.08%117.24%
EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute17763.39%84.52%6235.03%
Food and Environment Research Agency10044.00%66.00%88.00%
Francis Crick Institute162138.02%84.94%2414.81%
Genome Analysis Centre7114.29%114.29%00.00%
Glasgow Caledonian University13885.80%3223.19%3424.64%
Goldsmiths College169148.28%3923.08%3017.75%
Harper Adams University24625.00%1145.83%729.17%
Heriot-Watt University6236710.75%8313.32%10917.50%
Imperial College London3,0562849.29%2638.61%60219.70%
Institute of Cancer Research, UK11854.24%108.47%1714.41%
Institute of Development Studies, UK10954.59%2422.02%4541.28%
Institute of Education821012.20%2429.27%5870.73%
Institute of Food Research, Norwich1100.00%218.18%00.00%
Institute of Occupational Medicine, UK1417.14%321.43%964.29%
Institute of Zoology, UK3500.00%25.71%1337.14%
James Hutton Institute8766.90%1820.69%4147.13%
John Innes Centre9577.37%66.32%1717.89%
Keele University218198.72%4420.18%2611.93%
King's College London1,742693.96%27916.02%45726.23%
Kingston University1862513.44%2915.59%2211.83%
Lancaster University7747810.08%14819.12%21427.65%
Leeds Beckett University14496.25%2215.28%1611.11%
Leeds Metropolitan University1500.00%00.00%00.00%
Liverpool Hope University7956.33%1924.05%11.27%
Liverpool John Moores University239187.53%3916.32%4418.41%
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine4349.30%12.33%24.65%
London Business School1081917.59%1312.04%3936.11%
London Metropolitan University3013.33%620.00%413.33%
London School of Economics775709.03%22028.39%37047.74%
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine284165.63%289.86%7827.46%
London South Bank University991010.10%1212.12%1010.10%
Loughborough University1,16812710.87%28124.06%27523.54%
Manchester Metropolitan University353298.22%5615.86%4211.90%
Met Office, UK8844.55%910.23%2629.55%
Middlesex University2292510.92%5925.76%5021.83%
Moorfields Eye Hospital2627.69%00.00%13.85%
National Oceanography Centre, UK6411.56%1523.44%1015.63%
National Physical Laboratory, UK9111.10%99.89%1213.19%
Natural History Museum, London12032.50%2016.67%5848.33%
Newcastle University1,6951468.61%31518.58%36521.53%
Northumbria University444449.91%5412.16%6314.19%
Nottingham Trent University278248.63%3813.67%3914.03%
Open University, UK484204.13%8818.18%17335.74%
Overseas Development Institute, UK3226.25%1031.25%26.25%
Oxford Brookes University2173013.82%4922.58%2812.90%
Oxford University Hospitals4224.76%49.52%12.38%
Pirbright Institute23313.04%14.35%14.35%
Plymouth Marine Laboratory6269.68%1219.35%1829.03%
Plymouth University3954310.89%6516.46%6516.46%
Public Health England77911.69%1012.99%1620.78%
Queen Margaret University3126.45%1135.48%722.58%
Queen Mary University of London997868.63%13613.64%21121.16%
Queen's University Belfast703233.27%9313.23%10014.22%
Robert Gordon University143106.99%4229.37%149.79%
Rothamsted Research8733.45%89.20%2427.59%
Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh14214.29%321.43%321.43%
Royal College of Art30413.33%413.33%00.00%
Royal Holloway University of London365297.95%7620.82%11732.05%
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds2514.00%312.00%520.00%
Royal Veterinary College, London11321.77%2723.89%1311.50%
Sainsbury Laboratory1200.00%18.33%1083.33%
School of Oriental and African Studies, London13821.45%2820.29%3122.46%
Science and Technology Facilities Council15242.63%138.55%3221.05%
Scotland's Rural College6611.52%1015.15%69.09%
Scottish Association for Marine Science6711.49%1725.37%45.97%
Sheffield Hallam University213188.45%4320.19%2411.27%
Southampton Solent University39410.26%12.56%00.00%
St George's University of London8300.00%1315.66%2428.92%
Staffordshire University76810.53%911.84%1317.11%
Swansea University529519.64%8516.07%10018.90%
Teesside University1061514.15%109.43%1615.09%
Toshiba Research Europe Ltd16212.50%00.00%531.25%
University College London3,6053118.63%51914.40%92125.55%
University Hospital Birmingham3313.03%412.12%13.03%
University of Aberdeen5055210.30%13226.14%14328.32%
University of Bath806809.93%11814.64%22728.16%
University of Bedfordshire9444.26%1515.96%1414.89%
University of Birmingham1,358957.00%21315.68%32323.78%
University of Bolton3326.06%26.06%824.24%
University of Bradford1933015.54%2110.88%3819.69%
University of Brighton2673111.61%3312.36%3914.61%
University of Bristol1,5581227.83%18211.68%29018.61%
University of Buckingham29310.34%413.79%310.34%
University of Cambridge3,8613509.07%54214.04%82521.37%
University of Central Lancashire1872010.70%4222.46%2412.83%
University of Chester9366.45%2425.81%88.60%
University of Chichester3512.86%00.00%00.00%
University of Cumbria44613.64%1227.27%511.36%
University of Derby124129.68%1310.48%108.06%
University of Dundee319299.09%299.09%6119.12%
University of East Anglia5265510.46%7915.02%12523.76%
University of East London131107.63%1813.74%86.11%
University of Edinburgh1,9921899.49%34617.37%40420.28%
University of Essex619477.59%15725.36%14823.91%
University of Exeter1,015848.28%15315.07%27226.80%
University of Glamorgan1119.09%19.09%218.18%
University of Glasgow1,4531359.29%24616.93%32422.30%
University of Gloucestershire661116.67%1319.70%913.64%
University of Greenwich2773211.55%3111.19%3512.64%
University of Hertfordshire1992512.56%2613.07%3517.59%
University of Huddersfield4935310.75%7715.62%8116.43%
University of Hull322268.07%5216.15%5818.01%
University of Kent5916310.66%8915.06%11118.78%
University of Leeds1,5081419.35%23015.25%26617.64%
University of Leicester582569.62%9716.67%16227.84%
University of Lincoln272259.19%4215.44%238.46%
University of Liverpool1,017706.88%12011.80%18818.49%
University of London23313.04%14.35%00.00%
University of Manchester2,64826710.08%45217.07%60522.85%
University of Northampton621016.13%46.45%58.06%
University of Nottingham1,53316911.02%20113.11%29619.31%
University of Oxford3,8893408.74%51913.35%95524.56%
University of Portsmouth3654211.51%4311.78%328.77%
University of Reading798799.90%12415.54%18022.56%
University of Roehampton1281713.28%3628.13%2821.88%
University of Salford332329.64%8124.40%5917.77%
University of Sheffield1,5641419.02%22614.45%33821.61%
University of South Wales107109.35%1413.08%1614.95%
University of Southampton1,5231479.65%23015.10%31420.62%
University of St Andrews592477.94%11819.93%16127.20%
University of Stirling295289.49%6120.68%6923.39%
University of Strathclyde694659.37%8712.54%12818.44%
University of Sunderland50714.00%36.00%24.00%
University of Surrey6287211.46%9715.45%14022.29%
University of Sussex596569.40%13222.15%20834.90%
University of the Arts London30310.00%516.67%310.00%
University of the Highlands and Islands42511.90%511.90%12.38%
University of the West of England3063411.11%6621.57%5216.99%
University of the West of Scotland1291914.73%1612.40%2317.83%
University of Ulster318299.12%4112.89%6219.50%
University of Warwick1,235998.02%17614.25%28122.75%
University of West London5658.93%916.07%1221.43%
University of Westminster1882211.70%3317.55%3015.96%
University of Winchester5235.77%611.54%611.54%
University of Wolverhampton1451711.72%1812.41%3020.69%
University of Worcester6557.69%69.23%1116.92%
University of York94410811.44%16117.06%26027.54%
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute17995.03%137.26%3921.79%
York St John University4336.98%511.63%24.65%