> Universities and Research Institutions

University/Institution NameCountryStateNumber of AuthorsNumber of LinkedIn Profiles%Number of Top 10 WoW Authors/Topics%Number of Top 10 LoS Authors/Topics%
Abertay University807695.00%1215.00%11.25%
Aberystwyth University23022698.26%219.13%2510.87%
Anglia Ruskin University17917195.53%147.82%2111.73%
Aston University43842196.12%5913.47%7517.12%
Babraham Institute5353100.00%1222.64%1120.75%
Bangor University34433797.97%3710.76%8123.55%
Bank of England949398.94%66.38%99.57%
Bath Spa University535298.11%611.32%713.21%
Birkbeck, University of London28427897.89%4716.55%7225.35%
Birmingham City University17717096.05%2413.56%84.52%
Bournemouth University28027297.14%4716.79%3913.93%
Brighton and Sussex Medical School464597.83%817.39%919.57%
Bristol Robotics Laboratory1616100.00%318.75%00.00%
British Antarctic Survey8484100.00%1214.29%3946.43%
British Geological Survey11711699.15%1815.38%1714.53%
Brunel University49448598.18%8216.60%11623.48%
Cancer Research UK2020100.00%210.00%210.00%
Canterbury Christ Church University10210098.04%109.80%76.86%
Cardiff Metropolitan University6868100.00%45.88%45.88%
Cardiff University1,1921,15396.73%16013.42%23519.71%
Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, UK12712699.21%1713.39%2922.83%
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, UK20520298.54%209.76%157.32%
City University London46744595.29%8317.77%11925.48%
Coventry University60758896.87%7712.69%304.94%
Cranfield University36835997.55%5715.49%8924.18%
Culham Centre for Fusion Energy1414100.00%428.57%17.14%
De Montfort University24523897.14%7631.02%4016.33%
Diamond Light Source Ltd8383100.00%1012.05%33.61%
Durham University86384097.33%10912.63%21024.33%
Edge Hill University13713598.54%2014.60%128.76%
Edinburgh Napier University18417394.02%3016.30%147.61%
EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute188188100.00%115.85%5730.32%
Food and Environment Research Agency10810799.07%87.41%76.48%
Francis Crick Institute19319299.48%84.15%2311.92%
Genome Analysis Centre22100.00%00.00%00.00%
Glasgow Caledonian University14814497.30%3825.68%3322.30%
Goldsmiths College18918497.35%4121.69%2814.81%
Harper Adams University292896.55%1137.93%724.14%
Heriot-Watt University67866097.35%8512.54%11917.55%
Imperial College London3,4823,40297.70%2767.93%65318.75%
Institute of Cancer Research, UK13913496.40%107.19%1812.95%
Institute of Development Studies, UK11811597.46%2823.73%4840.68%
Institute of Education757397.33%2229.33%5472.00%
Institute of Food Research, Norwich1111100.00%218.18%00.00%
Institute of Occupational Medicine, UK141392.86%321.43%750.00%
Institute of Zoology, UK3535100.00%25.71%1337.14%
James Hutton Institute949297.87%2122.34%4345.74%
John Innes Centre11511095.65%97.83%2219.13%
Keele University26225697.71%4015.27%3613.74%
King's College London2,0231,97197.43%30114.88%51125.26%
Kingston University19919195.98%2311.56%2211.06%
Lancaster University88086197.84%15717.84%24427.73%
Leeds Beckett University16516197.58%2313.94%1911.52%
Leeds Metropolitan University1212100.00%00.00%00.00%
Liverpool Hope University767497.37%1722.37%45.26%
Liverpool John Moores University29528696.95%4515.25%4515.25%
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine545092.59%11.85%23.70%
London Business School117117100.00%1613.68%3832.48%
London Metropolitan University3636100.00%719.44%411.11%
London School of Economics82080397.93%21325.98%38346.71%
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine31731298.42%309.46%8526.81%
London South Bank University12712195.28%1310.24%1511.81%
Loughborough University1,2311,21098.29%29123.64%31225.35%
Manchester Metropolitan University39838596.73%5714.32%5513.82%
Met Office, UK939197.85%1111.83%2830.11%
Middlesex University24824197.18%5923.79%5923.79%
Moorfields Eye Hospital2323100.00%00.00%28.70%
National Oceanography Centre, UK717098.59%1521.13%1014.08%
National Physical Laboratory, UK11110796.40%1513.51%119.91%
Natural History Museum, London13213098.48%2418.18%5944.70%
Newcastle University1,9651,92898.12%32216.39%39119.90%
Northumbria University51650497.67%6913.37%7213.95%
Nottingham Trent University36733290.46%3710.08%349.26%
Open University, UK54853297.08%9116.61%17932.66%
Overseas Development Institute, UK3232100.00%1031.25%39.38%
Oxford Brookes University24623997.15%5421.95%2710.98%
Oxford University Hospitals4747100.00%48.51%48.51%
Pirbright Institute2626100.00%13.85%13.85%
Plymouth Marine Laboratory686798.53%1319.12%1623.53%
Plymouth University44842795.31%6714.96%6514.51%
Public Health England878294.25%910.34%2022.99%
Queen Margaret University343397.06%1132.35%926.47%
Queen Mary University of London1,1351,10497.27%15113.30%23020.26%
Queen's University Belfast79276496.46%9912.50%11514.52%
Robert Gordon University16015093.75%4125.63%95.63%
Rothamsted Research8989100.00%910.11%2831.46%
Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh1313100.00%323.08%323.08%
Royal College of Art413892.68%49.76%24.88%
Royal Holloway University of London40639898.03%7317.98%12330.30%
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds252496.00%312.00%624.00%
Royal Veterinary College, London13813799.28%2316.67%139.42%
Sainsbury Laboratory1111100.00%19.09%872.73%
School of Oriental and African Studies, London16916396.45%2816.57%4426.04%
Science and Technology Facilities Council17717397.74%147.91%3016.95%
Scotland's Rural College686697.06%1217.65%1116.18%
Scottish Association for Marine Science6767100.00%1725.37%45.97%
Sheffield Hallam University24723795.95%4217.00%2610.53%
Southampton Solent University504794.00%00.00%00.00%
St George's University of London948994.68%1515.96%2627.66%
Staffordshire University878597.70%78.05%1517.24%
Swansea University61459797.23%9014.66%10316.78%
Teesside University12512499.20%129.60%1713.60%
Toshiba Research Europe Ltd1313100.00%00.00%538.46%
University College London4,1884,09997.87%55013.13%99923.85%
University Hospital Birmingham434195.35%613.95%24.65%
University of Aberdeen56855197.01%13623.94%16829.58%
University of Bath90888497.36%12613.88%24226.65%
University of Bedfordshire10610296.23%1514.15%1312.26%
University of Birmingham1,5911,56298.18%21913.76%32820.62%
University of Bolton4040100.00%25.00%717.50%
University of Bradford22822498.25%2410.53%4620.18%
University of Brighton29829097.32%3612.08%3913.09%
University of Bristol1,7871,73296.92%19410.86%31117.40%
University of Buckingham3131100.00%412.90%26.45%
University of Cambridge4,3054,20797.72%55112.80%87020.21%
University of Central Lancashire21821196.79%4219.27%2611.93%
University of Chester11210997.32%2421.43%87.14%
University of Chichester434195.35%00.00%12.33%
University of Cumbria545296.30%1222.22%916.67%
University of Derby14813993.92%1711.49%138.78%
University of Dundee36535396.71%328.77%6618.08%
University of East Anglia57656698.26%8314.41%14324.83%
University of East London13613297.06%1913.97%96.62%
University of Edinburgh2,3332,26797.17%36715.73%41917.96%
University of Essex67165096.87%15322.80%14822.06%
University of Exeter1,1641,13397.34%16213.92%29125.00%
University of Glamorgan1111100.00%19.09%327.27%
University of Glasgow1,6321,60498.28%25415.56%35321.63%
University of Gloucestershire7373100.00%1723.29%1216.44%
University of Greenwich34633897.69%349.83%4011.56%
University of Hertfordshire22121396.38%2611.76%2913.12%
University of Huddersfield56854896.48%8214.44%9116.02%
University of Hull35134397.72%5415.38%5515.67%
University of Kent65863997.11%9213.98%13019.76%
University of Leeds1,7731,72097.01%24313.71%30617.26%
University of Leicester65664197.71%8913.57%16625.30%
University of Lincoln32631897.55%4413.50%298.90%
University of Liverpool1,1441,12798.51%13912.15%22119.32%
University of London292689.66%13.45%26.90%
University of Manchester2,9432,86297.25%45715.53%60320.49%
University of Northampton767497.37%22.63%56.58%
University of Nottingham1,7571,72298.01%21612.29%32618.55%
University of Oxford4,5314,40397.18%53811.87%1,04623.09%
University of Portsmouth41940997.61%4610.98%419.79%
University of Reading85983797.44%12714.78%17920.84%
University of Roehampton14614498.63%3523.97%2819.18%
University of Salford38737596.90%9023.26%5714.73%
University of Sheffield1,7931,74297.16%21511.99%35920.02%
University of South Wales12011797.50%1411.67%1613.33%
University of Southampton1,6581,61697.47%22713.69%34220.63%
University of St Andrews63461697.16%11417.98%17427.44%
University of Stirling32832097.56%6118.60%6921.04%
University of Strathclyde80278297.51%9712.09%14918.58%
University of Sunderland646195.31%23.13%23.13%
University of Surrey71068396.20%9813.80%15321.55%
University of Sussex65363597.24%12819.60%20932.01%
University of the Arts London424197.62%511.90%614.29%
University of the Highlands and Islands504692.00%816.00%00.00%
University of the West of England35333895.75%6418.13%5916.71%
University of the West of Scotland14213796.48%149.86%2416.90%
University of Ulster39638396.72%4912.37%7017.68%
University of Warwick1,3631,31896.70%17212.62%31222.89%
University of West London686494.12%1014.71%1217.65%
University of Westminster20719795.17%3617.39%3717.87%
University of Winchester625893.55%914.52%1320.97%
University of Wolverhampton17016496.47%1911.18%3621.18%
University of Worcester656295.38%710.77%1218.46%
University of York1,0791,04096.39%17115.85%27725.67%
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute19319198.96%178.81%3920.21%
York St John University555294.55%59.09%23.64%