> Universities and Research Institutions

University/Institution NameCountryStateNumber of AuthorsNumber of LinkedIn Profiles%Number of Top 10 WoW Authors/Topics%Number of Top 10 LoS Authors/Topics%
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Japan3232100.00%412.50%618.75%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Council (Japan)20120099.50%104.98%52.49%
Akita University2323100.00%14.35%00.00%
Aoyama Gakuin University3636100.00%25.56%00.00%
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan3030100.00%00.00%310.00%
Chiba Institute of Technology1818100.00%316.67%00.00%
Chiba University10710699.07%1110.28%32.80%
Chubu University3838100.00%410.53%923.68%
Chuo University504998.00%12.00%12.00%
Doshisha University636196.83%1117.46%57.94%
Ehime University7979100.00%810.13%45.06%
Fujita Health University3939100.00%25.13%410.26%
Fukuoka Institute of Technology1414100.00%17.14%00.00%
Fukuoka University3737100.00%718.92%410.81%
Fukushima University1616100.00%425.00%318.75%
Gakushuin University3030100.00%413.33%13.33%
Gifu University828198.78%5668.29%2328.05%
Graduate University for Advanced Studies191894.74%526.32%315.79%
Gunma University807998.75%33.75%11.25%
Hamamatsu University3030100.00%26.67%516.67%
Hirosaki University2828100.00%27.14%27.14%
Hiroshima University28928498.27%237.96%196.57%
Hitotsubashi University424197.62%614.29%00.00%
Hokkaido University58256897.59%366.19%356.01%
Hosei University545398.15%47.41%35.56%
Ibaraki University373594.59%410.81%25.41%
Institute for Molecular Science4545100.00%36.67%613.33%
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan171588.24%15.88%00.00%
Institute of Statistical Mathematics2222100.00%29.09%418.18%
International Christian University2828100.00%310.71%00.00%
Iwate University2929100.00%13.45%00.00%
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology13212796.21%96.82%1410.61%
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency262596.15%27.69%415.38%
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology15715699.36%1610.19%3220.38%
Japan Atomic Energy Agency3939100.00%25.13%12.56%
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute232295.65%14.35%14.35%
Jikei University262596.15%00.00%27.69%
Juntendo University6464100.00%23.13%69.38%
Kagawa University3333100.00%13.03%618.18%
Kagoshima University484797.92%816.67%00.00%
Kanazawa Institute of Technology111090.91%00.00%00.00%
Kanazawa University11311198.23%54.42%32.65%
Kansai University6060100.00%58.33%813.33%
KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc88100.00%112.50%00.00%
Keio University35935598.89%3810.58%287.80%
Kinki University23223099.14%20.86%41.72%
Kitasato University3232100.00%00.00%00.00%
Kobe University24023597.92%156.25%187.50%
Kochi University383694.74%12.63%12.63%
Kochi University of Technology333296.97%13.03%26.06%
Kogakuin University1515100.00%213.33%16.67%
Konan University2121100.00%14.76%00.00%
Kumamoto University1009898.00%1010.00%44.00%
Kwansei Gakuin University626198.39%23.23%00.00%
Kyoto Institute of Technology393897.44%512.82%37.69%
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine2525100.00%00.00%00.00%
Kyoto Sangyo University302996.67%620.00%26.67%
Kyoto University1,1301,10998.14%938.23%1089.56%
Kyushu Institute of Technology787798.72%45.13%33.85%
Kyushu University60960499.18%365.91%6310.34%
Meiji University686798.53%45.88%1014.71%
Meijo University312993.55%26.45%39.68%
Meteorological Research Institute, Japan3535100.00%00.00%411.43%
Mie University565598.21%712.50%58.93%
Nagaoka University of Technology474595.74%36.38%714.89%
Nagasaki University1009999.00%66.00%55.00%
Nagoya City University403895.00%25.00%25.00%
Nagoya Institute of Technology7070100.00%34.29%68.57%
Nagoya University58357999.31%417.03%518.75%
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan2828100.00%27.14%13.57%
National Cancer Center, Japan242395.83%00.00%520.83%
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry201995.00%00.00%315.00%
National Defense Academy of Japan3030100.00%00.00%00.00%
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies2727100.00%13.70%1037.04%
National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan3838100.00%37.89%12.63%
National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan706998.57%811.43%1825.71%
National Institute for Materials Science24224099.17%3916.12%4116.94%
National Institute for Physiological Sciences1919100.00%15.26%00.00%
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology72271899.45%405.54%466.37%
National Institute of Genetics, Japan4444100.00%49.09%818.18%
National Institute of Informatics, Japan11311299.12%108.85%54.42%
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan9191100.00%88.79%1314.29%
National Institute of Polar Research1919100.00%526.32%315.79%
Nihon University11110998.20%98.11%54.50%
Niigata University8989100.00%44.49%33.37%
Nippon Medical School353497.14%25.71%25.71%
NTT Corporation131131100.00%32.29%21.53%
Ochanomizu University3131100.00%516.13%26.45%
Okayama University17116697.08%95.26%95.26%
Okayama University of Science2323100.00%14.35%00.00%
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology18418399.46%84.35%52.72%
Osaka City University7171100.00%22.82%57.04%
Osaka Medical College1212100.00%00.00%00.00%
Osaka Prefecture University939298.92%33.23%1010.75%
Osaka University78177298.85%577.30%8611.01%
RIKEN805872.50%11.25%11.25%
Rikkyo University616098.36%23.28%00.00%
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University1818100.00%422.22%211.11%
Ritsumeikan University15114797.35%1912.58%149.27%
Ryukoku University3131100.00%26.45%26.45%
Saga University4242100.00%12.38%12.38%
Saitama Medical University1010100.00%110.00%110.00%
Saitama University7171100.00%45.63%45.63%
Shibaura Institute of Technology5656100.00%00.00%35.36%
Shimane University504998.00%24.00%612.00%
Shinshu University11711396.58%65.13%1210.26%
Shizuoka University11110796.40%43.60%1513.51%
Showa University2626100.00%00.00%13.85%
Soka University2828100.00%00.00%00.00%
Sophia University5252100.00%47.69%59.62%
Toho University2121100.00%14.76%00.00%
Tohoku University76175198.69%516.70%8711.43%
Tokai University4040100.00%12.50%12.50%
Tokyo City University2020100.00%420.00%15.00%
Tokyo Denki University323093.75%26.25%618.75%
Tokyo Institute of Technology67266398.66%497.29%7210.71%
Tokyo Medical and Dental University767497.37%33.95%33.95%
Tokyo Metropolitan University13913798.56%128.63%1812.95%
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology15314997.39%2013.07%1610.46%
Tokyo University of Science12312198.37%129.76%97.32%
Tokyo Women's Medical University3333100.00%721.21%39.09%
Toshiba Corporation2121100.00%29.52%00.00%
Tottori University5353100.00%47.55%47.55%
Toyo University414097.56%37.32%49.76%
Toyohashi University of Technology595796.61%915.25%813.56%
Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc8181100.00%33.70%22.47%
Toyota Technological Institute4343100.00%00.00%12.33%
United Nations University11210795.54%1513.39%1916.96%
University of Aizu777597.40%810.39%33.90%
University of Electro-Communications10910899.08%1211.01%1816.51%
University of Fukui3737100.00%00.00%12.70%
University of Hyogo4242100.00%12.38%49.52%
University of Kitakyushu2626100.00%519.23%00.00%
University of Miyazaki393897.44%410.26%12.56%
University of Shizuoka181794.44%00.00%00.00%
University of the Ryukyus706897.14%57.14%45.71%
University of Tokushima676698.51%913.43%22.99%
University of Tokyo1,9461,88496.81%1135.81%21210.89%
University of Toyama686798.53%45.88%57.35%
University of Tsukuba41440497.58%276.52%358.45%
University of Yamanashi737197.26%22.74%68.22%
Utsunomiya University292896.55%724.14%310.34%
Wakayama University282796.43%310.71%414.29%
Waseda University15615498.72%148.97%2817.95%
Yamagata University6868100.00%22.94%57.35%
Yamaguchi University4545100.00%817.78%24.44%
Yokohama City University4040100.00%25.00%25.00%
Yokohama National University16916497.04%169.47%137.69%