> Universities and Research Institutions

University/Institution NameCountryStateNumber of AuthorsNumber of LinkedIn Profiles%Number of Top 10 WoW Authors/Topics%Number of Top 10 LoS Authors/Topics%
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Japan3113.23%412.90%619.35%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Council (Japan)18210.55%105.49%31.65%
Akita University2214.55%14.55%00.00%
Aoyama Gakuin University2414.17%312.50%14.17%
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan2900.00%00.00%310.34%
Chiba Institute of Technology1516.67%320.00%00.00%
Chiba University9522.11%1212.63%22.11%
Chubu University3139.68%412.90%722.58%
Chuo University4212.38%12.38%12.38%
Doshisha University5300.00%1120.75%59.43%
Ehime University6434.69%812.50%46.25%
Fujita Health University2900.00%26.90%26.90%
Fukuoka Institute of Technology900.00%111.11%00.00%
Fukuoka University3026.67%620.00%26.67%
Fukushima University16212.50%425.00%318.75%
Gakushuin University2713.70%414.81%13.70%
Gifu University7211.39%5779.17%2230.56%
Graduate University for Advanced Studies1800.00%527.78%15.56%
Gunma University6611.52%23.03%00.00%
Hamamatsu University2414.17%28.33%625.00%
Hirosaki University2428.33%14.17%14.17%
Hiroshima University248104.03%2510.08%166.45%
Hitotsubashi University37513.51%616.22%12.70%
Hokkaido University498193.82%346.83%295.82%
Hosei University42511.90%49.52%24.76%
Ibaraki University3226.25%13.13%13.13%
Institute for Molecular Science4012.50%37.50%615.00%
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan1516.67%16.67%00.00%
Institute of Statistical Mathematics2000.00%210.00%315.00%
International Christian University2300.00%313.04%00.00%
Iwate University2813.57%13.57%00.00%
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology11643.45%97.76%1311.21%
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency2613.85%27.69%311.54%
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology13821.45%2014.49%2719.57%
Japan Atomic Energy Agency4112.44%24.88%00.00%
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute1900.00%15.26%15.26%
Jikei University2015.00%00.00%15.00%
Juntendo University4912.04%24.08%612.24%
Kagawa University2800.00%27.14%517.86%
Kagoshima University4212.38%921.43%00.00%
Kanazawa Institute of Technology700.00%00.00%00.00%
Kanazawa University8444.76%44.76%55.95%
Kansai University4836.25%510.42%714.58%
KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc900.00%111.11%00.00%
Keio University302123.97%3712.25%237.62%
Kinki University21120.95%20.95%52.37%
Kitasato University2500.00%00.00%00.00%
Kobe University197115.58%178.63%199.64%
Kochi University3300.00%13.03%00.00%
Kochi University of Technology3100.00%13.23%26.45%
Kogakuin University1100.00%218.18%00.00%
Konan University1915.26%15.26%15.26%
Kumamoto University8655.81%910.47%44.65%
Kwansei Gakuin University5135.88%11.96%00.00%
Kyoto Institute of Technology3412.94%411.76%12.94%
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine1900.00%00.00%00.00%
Kyoto Sangyo University2813.57%621.43%27.14%
Kyoto University979495.01%868.78%979.91%
Kyushu Institute of Technology6968.70%45.80%34.35%
Kyushu University520295.58%366.92%6111.73%
Meiji University5335.66%35.66%59.43%
Meijo University2300.00%28.70%28.70%
Meteorological Research Institute, Japan3500.00%00.00%38.57%
Mie University4500.00%613.33%48.89%
Nagaoka University of Technology4137.32%37.32%717.07%
Nagasaki University9177.69%77.69%55.49%
Nagoya City University3400.00%25.88%00.00%
Nagoya Institute of Technology6745.97%34.48%45.97%
Nagoya University502193.78%387.57%489.56%
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan2613.85%27.69%00.00%
National Cancer Center, Japan2000.00%00.00%420.00%
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry2015.00%00.00%315.00%
National Defense Academy of Japan2700.00%00.00%00.00%
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies2314.35%00.00%834.78%
National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan3538.57%38.57%12.86%
National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan6000.00%813.33%1220.00%
National Institute for Materials Science22262.70%135.86%3415.32%
National Institute for Physiological Sciences1417.14%17.14%00.00%
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology640152.34%426.56%446.88%
National Institute of Genetics, Japan4424.55%36.82%715.91%
National Institute of Informatics, Japan10654.72%109.43%98.49%
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan8500.00%89.41%1315.29%
National Institute of Polar Research1516.67%213.33%16.67%
Nihon University7411.35%79.46%34.05%
Niigata University8056.25%45.00%33.75%
Nippon Medical School2926.90%26.90%26.90%
NTT Corporation12321.63%43.25%10.81%
Ochanomizu University2613.85%519.23%311.54%
Okayama University13821.45%96.52%107.25%
Okayama University of Science2000.00%15.00%00.00%
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology15995.66%63.77%74.40%
Osaka City University5823.45%23.45%46.90%
Osaka Medical College1200.00%00.00%00.00%
Osaka Prefecture University8478.33%11.19%44.76%
Osaka University688273.92%557.99%8712.65%
RIKEN4700.00%36.38%12.13%
Rikkyo University5111.96%23.92%00.00%
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University1715.88%317.65%15.88%
Ritsumeikan University128129.38%1814.06%97.03%
Ryukoku University3026.67%26.67%13.33%
Saga University3725.41%12.70%00.00%
Saitama Medical University1100.00%19.09%19.09%
Saitama University5923.39%46.78%46.78%
Shibaura Institute of Technology4912.04%00.00%24.08%
Shimane University4300.00%36.98%613.95%
Shinshu University9922.02%66.06%99.09%
Shizuoka University9244.35%33.26%1516.30%
Showa University2100.00%00.00%14.76%
Soka University2600.00%00.00%00.00%
Sophia University4124.88%49.76%37.32%
Toho University18422.22%15.56%15.56%
Tohoku University648243.70%507.72%7711.88%
Tokai University3712.70%12.70%00.00%
Tokyo City University1400.00%321.43%17.14%
Tokyo Denki University2528.00%28.00%416.00%
Tokyo Institute of Technology562264.63%478.36%6411.39%
Tokyo Medical and Dental University5711.75%35.26%35.26%
Tokyo Metropolitan University10721.87%1211.21%1715.89%
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology12843.13%2217.19%2116.41%
Tokyo University of Science10821.85%109.26%98.33%
Tokyo Women's Medical University2800.00%725.00%310.71%
Toshiba Corporation1900.00%210.53%00.00%
Tottori University4324.65%511.63%24.65%
Toyo University3725.41%38.11%25.41%
Toyohashi University of Technology5323.77%916.98%611.32%
Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc6811.47%34.41%11.47%
Toyota Technological Institute3525.71%00.00%00.00%
United Nations University1001111.00%1616.00%1818.00%
University of Aizu78810.26%1417.95%33.85%
University of Electro-Communications9699.38%1212.50%1919.79%
University of Fukui3313.03%00.00%00.00%
University of Hyogo3538.57%12.86%411.43%
University of Kitakyushu2328.70%417.39%00.00%
University of Miyazaki3313.03%412.12%00.00%
University of Shizuoka1417.14%00.00%00.00%
University of the Ryukyus5823.45%46.90%35.17%
University of Tokushima5211.92%815.38%23.85%
University of Tokyo1,699834.89%1076.30%18510.89%
University of Toyama5811.72%58.62%46.90%
University of Tsukuba338247.10%267.69%226.51%
University of Yamanashi6111.64%11.64%69.84%
Utsunomiya University2700.00%829.63%414.81%
Wakayama University2414.17%312.50%312.50%
Waseda University1291410.85%1310.08%2317.83%
Yamagata University65710.77%34.62%57.69%
Yamaguchi University4336.98%716.28%12.33%
Yokohama City University3600.00%25.56%25.56%
Yokohama National University13800.00%117.97%117.97%